Please reply and let us know how and why your team will win this week. Or, simply wish your favorite team or player good luck this weekend.
Friday's Local Schedule:
Temecula Valley at Elsinore 7 p.m.
Find out what's happening in Temeculawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Great Oak at San Diego Vista 7 p.m.
Chaparral at Corona Centennial 7:30 p.m.
Find out what's happening in Temeculawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Linfield at Francis Parker 7 p.m.
NOTE: All CIF polls listed below include teams that Temecula high schools could meet in the playoffs.
CIF/INLAND DIVISION RANKINGS:
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 1-1 Won Mater Dei 28-20
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 2-0
Won Santiago/Corona 25-0
3. Upland (Baseline) 3-0 Won Serrano 37-27
4. Redlands East Valley 2-0 Won San Gorgonio 35-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 3-0 Won Muir 35-6
6. Norco (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Etiwanda 42-36
7. Charter Oak (Sierra) 3-0 Won Esperanza 54-28
8. Damien (Sierra) 2-0 Won Chaffey 52-6
9. J.W. North (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Alemany 36-35
10. Chino Hills (Sierra) 1-2 Lost Tesoro 3-27
Other Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 3-0 Won Littlerock 42-3
Other A.B. Miller (Citrus Belt) 3-0 Won Arroyo Valley 37-19
Other Poly/Riverside (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Arlington 15-14
Other Los Osos (Baseline) 2-1 Won Redlands 21-15
Other Redlands (Citrus Belt) 1-2 Lost Los Osos 15-21
Other Etiwanda (Baseline) 1-2 Lost Norco 36-42
CIF/EAST VALLEY DIVISION RANKINGS:
RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE
1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 3-0 Won Village Christian 58-13
2. Paraclete (Alpha) 2-1 Won Valencia/Placentia 35-23
3. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 3-0 Won Villanova Prep 41-14
4. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 2-0 Bye Bye Bye
5. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 2-0 Won Flintridge Prep 48-0
6. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 0-2 Lost Orcas Island (WA) 13-16
7. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 1-1 Won Mission College Prep 33-14
8. Brentwood (Alpha) 1-1 Bye Bye Bye
9. Aquinas (Ambassador) 2-1 Won Mary Star of the Sea 24-14
10. Big Bear (De Anza) 1-2 Won Arrowhead Christian 41-7
Other Crean Lutheran (Academy) 3-0 Won Ribet Academy 49-22
Other Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 3-0 Won Shadow Hills 40-6
Other Desert Mirage (De Anza) 2-0 Won Banning 30-6
Other Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 2-1 Won Eagle Rock (LAS) 37-9
Other Brethren Christian (Academy) 2-1 Won Century 27-20
Other Yucca Valley (De Anza) 2-1 Lost Sultana 27-41